62nd National Film Awards

The 62nd National Film Awards were announced in a press conference in New Delhi. The conference was addressed by Jury Chairpersons Shri Bharathiraja and Shri Kamal Swaroop.

Here’s the complete list of “62nd National Film Awards” Winners:

S. No.  Category  Winner
1. Best Hindi Film Queen
2. Best Assamese Film Othello
3. Best Bengali Film Nirbashito
4. Best Kannada Film Harivu
5. Best Konkani Film Nachom – IA Kumpasar
6. Best Malayalam Film Ain
7. Best Marathi Film Killa
8. Best Odiya Film Aadim Vichar
9. Best Punjabi Film Punjab 1984
10. Best Tamil Film Kuttram Kadithal
11. Best Telugu Film Chandamama Kathalu
12. Best Rabha Film Orong
13. Best Haryanvi Film Pagdi The Honour
14. Best Music Direction
  • Songs – Haider (Hindi)
  • Background Score – Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)
15. Best Choreography Bismil for “Haider”
16. Best Educational Film Komal & Behind the Glass Wall
17. Best Exploration/Adventure Film Life Force – India’s Western Ghats
18. Best Investigative Film Phum Shang
19. Best Animation Film Sound of Joy
20. Best Short Fiction Film Mitraa
21. Best Film Critic Tanul Thakur
22. Best Writing on Cinema Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)- Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao
23. Best Writing on Cinema Dhananjayan for Pride of Tamil Cinema (Special Mention)
24. Best Costume Designer Dolly Ahluwalia for “Haider”
25. Best Female Playback Singer Uttara Unnikrishanan for song Azhagu in Saivam (Tamil)
26. Best Male Playback Singer Sukhwinder Singh for song Bismil from Haider
27. Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Queen
28. Best Supporting Actress Baljinder Kaur for Pagdi The Honour (Haryanavi)
29. Best Supporting Actor Bobby Simhaa for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
30. Best Actor Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
31. Best Direction Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
32. Best Film On Environment Conservation/ Preservation Ottaal (Malayalam)
33. Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Mary Kom
34. Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
35. Best Feature Film Court (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English)
36 Special Mention Ain (Malayalam)Nachom – IA Kumpasar (Konkani)Killa (Marathi)Bhootnath Returns (Hindi)
37. Best Short Fiction Film Mitraa
38. Best Film on Social Issues Chotoder Chobi
39. Best Children’s Film Kaakkaa Muttai (Tamil) & Elizabeth Ekadashi (Marathi)
40. Best Book on Cinema Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)
41. Best Dialogues Vishal Bhardwaj for HaiderTanul Thakur
42. Best Lyrics NA. Muthukumar for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
43. Best Audiography – Location Sound Recordist Mahaveer Sabbanwal for Khwada (Marathi)
44. Best Audiography – Sound Designer Anish John for Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
45. Best Audiography – Re-recordist of the final mixed track Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki for Nirbashito (Bengali)
46. Best Costume Designer Haider (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia
47. Best Make-up Artist Nangaraju & Raju for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
48. Best Cinematography Chotushkone (Bengali)
49. Best Editing Vivek Harshan for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
50. Best Production Design Aparna Raina for Nachom – IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
51. Best Screenplay Writer (Original) Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
52. Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted) Joshy Mangalath for Ottal (Malayalam)
53. Dadasaheb Phalke Award Shashi Kapoor

Share This Post

PinIt
Expert advise guide for exam preparation
Like the Post? Subscribe to Eduncle Blog

Even if you don't visit eduncle.com on a regular basis, you can get the latest posts and updates delivered to you for free via Email.

6    +   9   =