profile-img
Komal Sharma @Eduncle posted an Article
November 10, 2018 • 12:00 am

List of Govt Medical Colleges Under NEET 2018 & Expected Cut Off Here

  • 0 Likes

List of Government Medical Colleges & Expected Cut Off

 

Download NEET 2019 Study Plan - Click Here!

 

Everyone has a dream to get admission in Government Medical Colleges. But, you need to crack some tough entrance exams such as NEET UG Exam, AIIMS, JIPMER etc. to make this dream true. If we talk about NEET, it takes a lot of dedication and hard work because NEET Cut Off for Government Colleges is always high as compared to the Private Colleges.

 

Government Medical Colleges provide many benefits such as:

 

The course fee in a NEET Government Colleges is less than the Private Medical College.

 

CollegeMBBS Course Fee Now (In Lakh)MBBS Course Fee After 10 Years (In Lakh)
AIIMS Delhi0.250.49
Government Medical Colleges1.753.44
Private Medical Colleges2549.18

 

 You get lots of patients, experience, and confidence in a Government College.

 

 You will find better teachers in NEET Government Colleges and you can learn a lot about medical science and life from them.

 

 You can get the more practical knowledge in Government Colleges under NEET than the Private Colleges.

 

After completing your MBBS/ BDS degree from Government Medical Colleges in India under NEET, you will be placed in top Government or Private Hospitals.

 

After knowing the benefits of getting the admission in Government Medical Colleges, you should check the NEET 2018 Cut Off Marks for Government Colleges. It will help you in making your strategy to crack the NEET 2019 Exam. So, check the course wise and colleges wise NEET 2018 Cut Off for Government Colleges and also check the category wise opening and closing rank for MBBS/ BDS courses below.

 

 

List of Govt Medical Colleges Under NEET 2018 with Total Seats

 

NEET 2018 Cut Off for Government Colleges - MBBS

 

NEET 2018 Cut Off for Government Colleges - BDS

 

 

 

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut Off for Government Colleges

 

As you know, NEET UG Program has two courses: One is MBBS and second is BDS. Here, we are providing the opening and closing NEET Cut Off Rank for Government Medical Colleges (Topmost). You can check the table below:

 

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR - MBBS)Closing Rank (AIR - MBBS)Opening Rank (AIR - BDS)Closing Rank (AIR - BDS)
UR15579379210920
OBC535922580510891
SC97386601400049936
ST224626046109684770
UR-PH19333325322291627393704
OBC-PH30802214943375414375414
SC-PH66753551965210691451909
ST-PH112786533284--

 

If you want to get the admission in Government Medical Colleges in India under NEET, then you must know the NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges. It will help you to choose the Government Medical Colleges as per the rank during the counselling process. Below we are providing the college wise NEET 2018 Cut Off trends. So, stay connected with us to know the NEET 2018 Cut Off Marks for Government Colleges.

 

 

 

State Wise Total Government MBBS Seats in NEET 2018

 

Here, we are providing you the list of Government Medical Colleges with Total Government Seats in NEET 2018. You can choose any college as per your cut off marks and NEET 2018 Government Seats in your city. Below, you can check the state wise Total Government Seats in NEET 2018.

 

 

StateCityList of Govt Medical Colleges Under NEET 2018NEET Govt Seats
DelhiNew DelhiMaulana Azad Medical College250
GujaratAhmedabadB J Medical College250
Karnataka BangaloreBangalore Medical College and Research Institute250
KeralaCalicutGovt. Medical College, Kozhikode250
Uttar PradeshLucknowChhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Medical University250
West BengalKolkataMedical College, Kolkata250
West BengalKolkataNilratan Sircar Medical College250
Andhra PradeshHyderabadOsmania Medical College200
GujaratJamnagarMP Shah Medical College200
HaryanaRohtakPt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences200
KeralaThiruvananthapuramMedical College200
MaharashtraPuneB.J. Medical College200
MaharashtraNagpurGovernment Medical College200
Maharashtra MumbaiGrant Medical College200
Uttar PradeshKanpurGSVM Medial College190
GujaratBarodaMedical College180
Maharashtra MumbaiSeth GS Medical College180
AssamDibrugarhAssam Medial College170
Tamil NaduChennaiMadras Medical College165
AssamGuwahatiGauhati Medical College156
Tamil NaduMaduraiMadurai Medical College155
ChhattisgarhBilaspurChhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences150
Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnamAndhra Medical College150
Andhra Pradesh HyderabadGandhi Medical College150
Andhra PradeshAnantapurGovernment Medical College150
Andhra PradeshGunturGuntur Medical College150
Andhra PradeshWrangalKakatiya Medical College150
Andhra PradeshKurnoolKurnool Medical College150
Andhra PradeshKadapaRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences150
Andhra PradeshKakinadaRangaraya Medical College150
Andhra PradeshTirupatiS V Medical College150
ChhattisgarhRaipurPt. J N M Medical College150
DelhiNew DelhiUniversity College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital150
GujaratAhmedabadAhmedabad Municipal Corporation Medical Education Trust Medical College150
Gujarat SuratGovernment Medical College150
GujaratAhmedabadSmt. N.H.L. Municipal Medical College150
Gujarat SuratSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research150
JharkhandRanchiRajendra Institute of Medical Sciences150
KarnatakaMysoreGovt. Medical College150
KarnatakaHubliKarnataka Institute of Medical Sciences150
KeralaKottayamGovernment Medical College150
KeralaAlleppey (Allappuzha)T D Medical College150
MaharashtraAurangabadGovernment Medical College150
OrissaBerhampurMKCG Medical College150
OrissaCuttackSCB Medical College150
OrissaBuralaVSS Medical College150
PondicherryPuducherryIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute150
PunjabAmritsarGovernment Medical College150
PunjabPatialaGovernment Medical College150
RajasthanJodhpurDr SN Medical College150
RajasthanKotaGovernment Medical College150
RajasthanBikanerSardar Patel Medical College150
RajasthanJaipurSMS Medical College150
Tamil NaduCoimbatoreCoimbatore Medical College150
Tamil NaduChennaiStanley Medical College150
Tamil NaduThanjavurThanjavur Medical College150
Tamil NaduTirunelveliTirunelveli Medical College150
Uttar PradeshAligarhJawaharlal Nehru Medical College150
Uttar PradeshAgraS N Medical College150
West Bengal KolkataCalcutta National Medical College150
West BengalKolkataRG Kar Medical College150
DelhiNew DelhiNorth Delhi Municipal Corporation Medical College and Hindu Rao Hospital150
Madhya PradeshGwaliorGajra Raja Medical College140
Madhya PradeshBhopalGandhi Medical College140
Madhya Pradesh IndoreM G M Medical College140
Madhya PradeshJabalpurNetaji Subash Chandra Bose Medical College140
MaharashtraPuneArmed Forces Medical College140
DelhiNew DelhiLady Hardinge Medical College130
Maharashtra MumbaiTopiwala National Medical College120
DelhiNew DelhiDr Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College and Hospital100
DelhiDelhiArmy College of Medical Sciences100
GujaratVidyanagarSardar Patel University100
Madhya PradeshRewaShyam Shah Medical College100
Andhra PradeshAdilabadRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
Andhra PradeshSrikakulamRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
Andhra PradeshOngoleRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
Andhra PradeshVijaywadaSiddhartha Medical College100
AssamJorhatJorhat Medical College & Hospital100
AssamSilcharSilchar Medical College100
BiharSheikhpura PatnaIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
BiharPatnaPatna Medical College100
DelhiDelhiVardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital100
Goa PanajiGoa Medical College100
Gujarat BhavnagarGovernment Medical College100
GujaratRajkotPandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College100
Himachal Pradesh TandaDr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College100
Himachal PradeshShimlaIndira Gandhi Medical College100
Jammu & KashmirJammuGovernment Medical College100
Jammu & KashmirSrinagarGovernment Medical College100
KarnatakaBelgaumBelgaum Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaBidarBidar Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaHassanHassan Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaMandyaMandya Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaRaichurRaichur Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaShimogaShimoga Institute of Medical Sciences100
KarnatakaBellaryVijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences100
Madhya PradeshSagarSagar Medical College100
MaharashtraSolapurDr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College100
MaharashtraAkolaGovt Medical College100
MaharashtraLaturGovt. Medical College100
MaharashtraMirajGovt. Medical College100
MaharashtraNagpurIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital100
MaharashtraSion, MumbaiLokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College100
MaharashtraKolhapurRajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College100
MaharashtraYavatmalShri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College100
ManipurPorompet, ImphalJawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences100
Rajasthan AjmerJawaharlal Nehru Medical College100
Rajasthan JhalawaJhalawar Medical College100
RajasthanUdaipurR N T Medical College100
Tamil NaduDharamapuriGovernment Dharamapuri Medical College100
Tamil NaduVelloreGovernment Vellore Medical College100
Tamil NaduTrichyK A P Viswanathan Government Medical College100
Tamil NaduAsaripallamKanyaKumari Government Medical College100
Tamil NaduChennaiKilpauk Medical College100
Tamil NaduTheniTheni Government Medical College100
Tamil NaduThiruvarurThiruvarur Govt. Medical College100
Tamil NaduThoothukudiThoothukudi Medical College100
Tamil NaduVillupuramVillupuram Medical Cololege100
TripuraAgartalaAgartala Government Medical College100
Uttar PradeshMeerutLLRM Medical College100
Uttar PradeshAmbedkarnagarMahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College100
Uttar PradeshJhansiMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College100
Uttar PradeshAllahabadMoti Lal Nehru Medical College100
Uttar PradeshEtawahU.P. Rural Institute of Medical Sciences & Research100
UttaranchalHaldwaniGovt. Medical College (Prev. Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med. Col.)100
UttaranchalSrinagar, Pauri GarhwalVeer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt100
West BengalBankuraBankura Sammilani Medical College100
West BengalBurdwanBurdwan Medical College100
West BengalKalyani, NadiaCollege of Medicine and JNM Hospital100
West BengalKolkataCollege of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital100
West BengalKolkataInstitute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research100
West BengalMaldaMalda Medical College & Hospital100
West BengalMidnaporeMidnapore Medical College100
West BengalDarjeelingNorth Bengal Medical College100
BiharLehriasaraiDarbanga Medical College90
PondicherryPuducherryJawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research75
Tamil NaduSalemMohan Kumaramangalam Medical College75
MaharashtraThaneRajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital60
Tamil NaduPerunthuraiPerunthurai Medical College and Institute of Road Transport60
Uttar PradeshVaranasiInstitute of Medical Sciences59
BiharGayaA N Magadh Medical College50
BiharBhagalpurJawaharlal Nehru Medical College50
BiharMuzzafarpurShri Krishna Medical College50
ChandigarhChandigarhGovernment Medical College50
ChhattisgarhNMDC, JagdalpurGovernment Medical College50
DelhiNew DelhiAll India Institute of Medical Sciences50
Jharkhand JamshedpurM G M Medical College50
JharkhandDhanbadPatliputra Medical College50
MaharashtraNandedDr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College50
MaharashtraDhuleSri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College50
MaharashtraAmbajogaiSRTR Medical College50
Punjab FaridkotGuru Govind Singh Medical College50
Tamil NaduChengalpattuChengalpattu Medical College50
Uttar PradeshGorakhpurBRD Medical College50

 

 

 

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR - MBBS)

 

MBBS is Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery while BDS is Bachelor of Dental Surgery. You can see the table of NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges in MBBS course below:

 

Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)Expected Maximum Cut Off
Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala81504190272057319317570-580
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh80484711266593-570-580
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore18352238249439269575615-625
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura80344845068510341632570-580
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College and Sassoon General Hospital, and College of Nursing, Pune23973350950546107525610-620
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur37603325944822172541600-610
Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior52123891151044173913583-593
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal44503503356325102730590-600
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Bambolim114035487776880-555-565
Government Medical College, Amritsar46733396457977485015588-595
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar50963754854107445467585-595
Government Medical College, Kota43393401047697423896590-600
Government Medical College, Patiala39382995453731321730595-605
Government Medical College, Surat42613553849352218420590-600
Government Medical College, Akola71794564565521304843565-575
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla29943189835556217839605-615
King George's Medical University, Lucknow725149884332552628640-650
Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi3691039622630 -645-655
Madras Medical College, Chennai24321383559798274009610-620
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore29173418350427 -605-615
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi492129533219333675-685
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College and Hospital, Jabalpur55573971657934363065580-590
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot47883591954013383924588-595
Patna Medical College, Patna41894315841450115080590-600
RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata56704372966684244326580-590
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur6511366217072141177650-660
Topiwala National Medical College and BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai18553265754182179060615-625
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi826760464724387665-675

 

Some colleges provide NEET Govt Seats for OBC Category which are given below:

 

Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi - 505 (Closing rank)

 

Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 257 (Closing rank)

 

Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi - 373 (Closing rank)

 

 

NTA releases the NEET Cut off for Government Colleges of SC-PH Category candidates separately. Below, we are providing the college wise NEET Rank 2017 for SC-PH Category. You can choose these colleges based on the closing ranks during the NEET Counselling.

 

Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi - 263989 (Closing Rank)

 

Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore - 249290 (Closing Rank)

 

Madras Medical College, Chennai - 473399 (Closing Rank)

 

Government Medical College, Amritsar - 533334 (Closing Rank)

 

 

Note: - Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi has 531946 (Closing Rank ST-PH Category). The NEET Cut Off 2017 for Government Colleges for ST-PH Category candidates will be lower than other candidates.

 

Maulana Azad Medical College has 91950 (Closing Rank) for OBC-PH Category candidates.

 

 

 

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR - BDS)

 

Modern Indian dentists earn the Bachelor of Dental Surgery degree (BDS), which requires four years of study and one year of internship. Below, you can check the college wise NEET Govt College Cut Off 2017 for BDS course.

 

Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)
Government College of Dentistry, Indore1018956093-363065
Government Dental College and Hospital, Mumbai113335497562616-
Government Dental College and Hospital, Nagpur113875790784297370965
Government Dental College and Hospital, Patiala105575658077275-
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore112435977380281291627
Government Dental College, Kottayam991762024-311872
Government Dental College, Pt Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak93825677275118342529
Government Dental College, Raipur121275918285906-
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi6744---

 

 

Note: - Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi has 8616 Closing Rank in OBC Category and Government College of Dentistry, Indore has 210691 Closing Rank in SC-PH Category for BDS courses.

 

 

We hope, now you have an idea that why you should choose Government Medical College and What is the NEET 2018 Cut Off for Government Colleges. If you have any doubt related to the NEET Cut off 2017 for Government Colleges, then you can leave a comment in the comment box below. You will feel good throughout your life for cracking NEET Cut Off 2018 for Government Colleges.

 

If you select a good college, then you can become a good doctor, up to your capabilities. You can help your patients. Most important fact to select a Government Medical College is that you can learn with an open mind.

 

If you want to get all latest information about the NEET 2018 Exam quickly, then you should connect with us via Facebook. We will keep you updated with all the latest news which will be released.

 

To get the better study plan and preparation tips, you can subscribe our YouTube channel.

 

 

Thank You!!

 

 

 

  • 0 Likes
Showing 14 comments out of 257
  • Mahalakshmi Geetha
    Sir, What is chances of getting a mbbs seat in Gov t medical college with a score 149
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Lalit
    sir, i got 396 marks in neet 2018 . can i get any govt. medical college ?.i am from rajasthan and sc category
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Tarique
    Hello sir I got 519 marks in neet And i am from general category from bihar can i got medical collage in any govt medical collage
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Chandana Kelli
    Good afternoon sir. Sir I got 324 marks and the NEET all India rank is 150639. I am belong to BC-A category and the category rank is 63399. Sir in which govt. colleges can I get MBBs/ BDS seat in any state in India? Please suggest me sir...
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Pallavi
    Sir.. I'm expecting 510 marks in NEET ..can I get seat in osmania medical college in Telangana state or any other colleges in that state ?
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Pallavi,   Last year, the Osmania medical college's cut off was 685-468. Your chances are average. Other colleges which might be suitable for your marks range are: Gandhi Medical College and Hospital, Secunderabad, Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal, Government Medical College, Nizamabad, Government Medical College, Mahbubnagar and the cut off will be in the range 685-468.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Nikita
    my score is 548 will i get admission in any govt college?...i am from kerala n i belongs to general category
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Nikita,   With this score, you have decent chance to get admission for 85% quota seats but you have less chance for 15 % quota seats.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Mahalakshmi Geetha
    Sir, My neet score is 149. I belong to BC. What is my chance in getting a seat in govt. medical college in Tamil Nadu. I belong to Tamil nadu
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Koyigurimmanojkumar@gmail.com
    good evening sir.s .............one about thing OBC CASE who much will came neet rank score 600 ok set came him/s which clg
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Sara
    I have got 214 marks in NEET 2018. I am from West Bengal in general category. What are my chances in 15% AIQ and 85% in the state quota?
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Sara,   your chances are less to get Government college. Try for Private College.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Bishwajeet
    HELLO SIR i have got 580 marks and i belong to obc category.i am from jharkhand. please suggest me all best college within this ranking (UR-3162) i can get. please suggest me college outside the jharkhand and better than RIMS. THANKS
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Bishwajeet,   Greetings from Eduncle!   Congratulations for scoring such good marks in NEET! Now, discussing about the best colleges, I can refer you three colleges that are in Delhi itself and one that is in south. 1. Maulana Azad Medical College 2. Lady Hardinge 3. Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Apart from these, you can apply for AFMC, Pune (Army Medical College) or Christian Medical College & Hospital, Vellore. Best of Luck! This list is compiled based on the popularity and the nominal fee of the colleges.   Thanks for asking your query with us!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  •  View More Comments (243)