profile-img
Saloni Jain @Eduncle posted an Article
December 3, 2018 • 12:00 am

IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks 2018-19 for IITs, IISc [Complete List]

  • 0 Likes

IIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks 2018

 

IIT-JAM-2019-Question-Paper-with-Answer-Key---Download-Here

 

IIT JAM Exam is the most ambitious exam for those Intellectual Students who want to pursue their M.Sc. degree from IITs or IISc.

 

Every year thousands of students appear in the exam but only a few can qualify it. The reason behind this is the high difficulty level of questions and limited no. of seats offered by IITs and IISc.

 

IIT Bombay has already declared the JAM 2018 Results on 20th March 2018. After the result declaration, candidates must seek out for the colleges they should opt while filling up the JAM 2018 Counselling Form.

 

IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks play a crucial role in deciding which IIT, NIT or IISc institute you should choose and which not!

 

To ease out your queries, we have come up with the complete list of the M.Sc. admitting institutes along with their IIT JAM 2018-19 Opening & Closing Ranks. Please read the complete blog to grab the detailed information! 

 

 

Achieve Success in IIT JAM 2019 Exam! Grab the well-designed study material, video lectures, online test series & mock test papers all in one package! Register for Free to Avail the Benefits!

 

 

Let’s find out which college will be the best option for you!

 

IIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks for General Category IIT JAM Opening and Closing Rank for OBC Candidates IIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks for SC Candidates IIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks for ST Candidates

 

 

 

IIT JAM Admission Procedure 2018-19 – Brief Information! 

After declaring the result, the exam convener body invites the qualified candidates to fill up the online application form for the 1st round of counseling. In this round, the candidates who are having Top Ranks are allotted the Top colleges.

 

As per the latest notification, the result of 1st round of IIT JAM Counselling has been released on 30th May 2018.

 

After the successful completion of 1st counselling, the second round of counselling is conducted in which the candidates who weren’t served in the 1st round and the candidates who didn’t get satisfactory colleges can apply.

 

Similarly, the 3rd round of counselling is also conducted so that all the qualified candidates can get fair chance for enrolling themselves for quality education at the various JAM Scores accepting institutes.

 

 

All the above procedure depends on the two factors –

 

IIT JAM 2018 Seat Matrix JAM 2018 Opening & Closing Ranks of IITs, IISc & NITs.

 

 

To know more about the admission process, please follow the link – IIT JAM Admissions in IITs and IISc.

 

 

JAM 2018 Opening & Closing Ranks - Evaluate Your Admission Chances!

 

The official list of IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks 2018 will be declared soon. Below are the expected Opening & Closing Ranks of JAM Exam. You can check & download the PDFs below.

 

With these Expected IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for 2018-19 Session, you can analyze the complete admissions allotment procedure easily.

 

Note: The official website has not released IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for 2018-19 session. So, below are the expected ranks based on the previous years’ exam.

 

Based on the IIT JAM Rank Matrix, we have come up with the IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for 1st, 2nd & 3rd Round of Seat Allotment. Please check it out –

 

IIT JAM Opening and Closing Rank Round 1

 

IIT JAM Opening and Closing Rank Round 2

 

 IIT JAM Opening and Closing Rank Round 3

 

 

Note: There is a visibility issue with the official PDF given above. To make it visible clearly, please download the PDF and enlarge the text size.

 

 

For General Category:

 

 

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences110115
Biotechnology1101712
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201118
Applied Geophysics120275203
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203232
Biotechnology1204116
Chemistry1205123
Mathematics1206120
Physics1207145
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science andEngineering - Biotechnology12134444
Environmental Science andEngineering - Chemistry1213267307
Environmental Science andEngineering - Mathematics1213390390
Environmental Science andEngineering - Physics1213248248
Operational Research - Mathematics121468
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics12144550
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121663197
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry13011074
Mathematics13022482
Physics130314115
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry140179213
Mathematics & Computing140290194
Physics140376200
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501752
Mathematics15021980
Physics1503435
Statistics1504344
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics150538116
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry160144147
Geology16021637
Mathematics160383143
Physics160453158
Geophysics (GG)16057290
Geophysics (PH)1605249363
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170183174
Mathematics17024115
Physics170351131
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology18013165
Biotechnology18021031
Chemistry180381149
Mathematics180491173
Physics1805118172
Economics (MA)1806163430
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry1901178289
Mathematics1902160254
Physics190394262
Geology19047193
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)190596124
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)190596124
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)190596124
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)190596124
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)190596124
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001160255
Mathematics200283228
Physics2003220284
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101216255
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102198219
Physics2103146226
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201251329
Physics2202219314
Mathematics2203230251
Biotechnology22041138
Astronomy2205255396
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301221274
Chemistry2302267336
Physics2303242368
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501300360
Mathematics2502207296
Physics2503296415
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401327365
Mathematics2402266338
Physics2403363408
16.IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2601206342
Mathematics & Computing2602133326
Physics2603221378
 IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc. Tech.)Applied Geology2604769
Applied Geophysics2605162455

 

 

 

For OBC Candidates:

 

 

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences11012235
Biotechnology110183115
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology12012484
Applied Geophysics1202232451
Applied Statistics & Informatics120360142
Biotechnology12043580
Chemistry12054794
Mathematics12063363
Physics120751175
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science andEngineering - Biotechnology1213213213
Environmental Science andEngineering - Chemistry1213405405
Environmental Science andEngineering - Mathematics1213--
Environmental Science andEngineering - Physics1213574574
Operational Research - Mathematics1214234234
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214163220
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)1216308450
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130190196
Mathematics130283188
Physics1303134274
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry1401300536
Mathematics & Computing1402319394
Physics1403348416
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501136212
Mathematics150296194
Physics150365214
Statistics150494271
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics1505137214
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry1601272489
Geology160277129
Mathematics1603221308
Physics1604211363
Geophysics (GG)1605213253
Geophysics (PH)1605512705
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry1701213439
Mathematics1702139314
Physics1703193323
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology180179182
Biotechnology180295171
Chemistry1803221360
Mathematics1804210305
Physics1805280340
Economics (MA)1806505600
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry1901617645
Mathematics1902338430
Physics1903367421
Geology1904183207
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)1905231274
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)1905231274
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905231274
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)1905231274
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)190523274
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001436588
Mathematics2002323426
Physics2003430541
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101540634
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102308404
Physics2103455508
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201607751
Physics2202345562
Mathematics2203413445
Biotechnology2204103201
Astronomy2205472606
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301314458
Chemistry2302597787
Physics2303520627
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501658797
Mathematics2502393498
Physics2503594630
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401643809
Mathematics2402458492
Physics2403536662
16.IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2601645800
Mathematics & Computing2602409508
Physics2603453672
 IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc. Tech.)Applied Geology2604100168
Applied Geophysics2605464830

 

 

 

For SC Candidates:

 

 

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences11015567
Biotechnology110169110
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology120174216
Applied Geophysics12028241533
Applied Statistics & Informatics120371268
Biotechnology120440164
Chemistry1205110415
Mathematics1206102656
Physics1207180551
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science andEngineering - Biotechnology1213--
Environmental Science andEngineering - Chemistry1213--
Environmental Science andEngineering - Mathematics121323162316
Environmental Science andEngineering - Physics1213--
Operational Research - Mathematics1214308308
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214495495
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121614901520
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry13017411011
Mathematics1302173924
Physics13033231176
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry14019171167
Mathematics & Computing14028841347
Physics140311371611
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501200645
Mathematics15025201114
Physics1503370585
Statistics150463388
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics1505734917
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry1601312948
Geology1602178393
Mathematics16035401164
Physics16045201186
Geophysics (GG)1605478602
Geophysics (PH)160515851758
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry17014451233
Mathematics17026971157
Physics17032341498
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801256318
Biotechnology1802250381
Chemistry180310981362
Mathematics180412081329
Physics180513071449
Economics (MA)180611572444
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry190114841530
Mathematics190213291513
Physics190313931651
Geology1904467591
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)1905633722
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)1905633722
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905633722
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)1905633722
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)1905633722
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200114001771
Mathematics200214061771
Physics200316512043
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry210110681753
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing210214491486
Physics210316231758
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220115411829
Physics220216321857
Mathematics220313771634
Biotechnology220484417
Astronomy220516231960
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics230116151787
Chemistry230214911661
Physics230317842016
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry250117231867
Mathematics250218671867
Physics250318091863
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry240117822029
Mathematics240215791780
Physics240318561942
16.IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc.)Chemistry260115842093
Mathematics & Computing260214211992
Physics260317142043
 IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc. Tech.)Applied Geology2604141453
Applied Geophysics260510682116

 

 

 

For ST Candidates:

 

 

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences1101650767
Biotechnology1101--
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201238446
Applied Geophysics120232913291
Applied Statistics & Informatics12037461003
Biotechnology1204386413
Chemistry12055401534
Mathematics120621281
Physics120710142345
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science and Engineering - Biotechnology1213--
Environmental Science and Engineering - Chemistry121349424942
Environmental Science and Engineering - Mathematics1213--
Environmental Science and Engineering - Physics1213--
Operational Research - Mathematics121431633163
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214--
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)12163000-
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130117182303
Mathematics1302361956
Physics130315502123
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry140113072255
Mathematics & Computing140215022288
Physics140334733645
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry150114072547
Mathematics150211322153
Physics150325092850
Statistics15043431233
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics150515091509
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry16015743364
Geology1602500608
Mathematics160321562187
Physics160432523405
Geophysics (GG)1605609609
Geophysics (PH)160541824182
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170113713047
Mathematics170220312246
Physics170328713226
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801478478
Biotechnology1802545754
Chemistry180327163425
Mathematics18047362006
Physics180528503282
Economics (MA)180627393409
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. - PhD)Chemistry190122963154
Mathematics190226792829
Physics190336693702
Geology1904636651
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (CY)190510111034
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (GG)190510111034
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MA)190510111034
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MS)190510111034
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (PH)190510111034
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200138353835
Mathematics200222562851
Physics200338143931
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry210134493724
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing210214941494
Physics210336263713
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220133824261
Physics220238364021
Mathematics220326952695
Biotechnology2204861861
Astronomy220517731773
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics230129182918
Chemistry230243474577
Physics230340694069
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry250143524352
Mathematics250229122912
Physics250342184218
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry240147104710
Mathematics240228852885
Physics240338943894
16.IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc.)Chemistry260139165027
Mathematics & Computing260223262707
Physics260334893745
 IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (M.Sc. Tech.)Applied Geology2604268599
Applied Geophysics260546705312

 

 

 

Above we have listed the expected IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for all the categories. The above data is declared officially by JAM authority website. The candidates are advised to read the above tables only to have a slight idea about the rank matrix for the upcoming year as well.

 

The IIT JAM Counselling 2018 has been completed on 29th June. Mark the IIT JAM Important Dates so that you don’t miss out any important notification.

 

 

Be a Scholar! Achieve IIT JAM Qualification with the well-designed study material & theory content! Learn from the Video Lectures Anywhere Anytime. Register Soon!

 

 

Eduncle Experts have prepared an outstanding learning environment for the JAM aspirants where they enjoy the utmost benefits of learning freely. Visit the following blog for detailed information – IIT JAM Study Material, Books & Online Coaching.

 

Hope the above information will be helpful to you. If you have any queries, you may ask us in the comment section below.

 

Please join us on Facebook & YouTube to keep yourself updated with every latest IIT JAM Notification. You can also get our mentoring and doubt solutions directly on your mobile very soon as we are coming up with our Eduncle App. Subscribe to get notified about our app release.

 

Thanks 

 

 

  • 0 Likes
Showing 16 comments out of 181
  • Binder Singh
    Sir, i have got a 19.67 marks in iit jam chemistry (CY) in ST category, can i get admission in any NIT, IISER or IIT
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Keval
    Hello sir , I have AIR 1078 in JAM Physics , can I get admission in any NIT or is there any chance for IIT ??I'm from General category .
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Keval,   With the All Indian Rank of 1078, you have little to no chances for any of the IITs. But you seek out the admissions in NIT’s and CFIT's.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Sumeet
    Sir I have got air 80 GEN in geology . is there any chance for me to get an IIT?
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Sumeet, Greetings from Eduncle! Thanks for sharing your query with us! With this Rank, you may have a chance to get into IIT Bhubaneswar for Joint M.Sc. – PhD in Geology. Let's hope for the best, Good Luck! Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Abhishek Rawat
    Sir i am from genral category and i have given jam in chemistry 2018 and got 821 rank is there any chances of getting nit..
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Abhishek,   Fill the desired NIT in your counselling process, most of the NITs are open for the rank range upto 1000.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Neha
    Hello sir, I ranked around 850 in iitjam chemistry. I know with this rank I wont get any iits but which nits are possible . I belong to general category.
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Neha,   You can apply for NITs like Warangal, Rourkela, Manipur and Allahabad. Although, you must fill the preference by putting IITs at the top so that if there is any possibility to get seat in IITs with your rank, you'd be shortlisted for that.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Lovepreet Singh
    Hello sir.. I have got 17 marks in physics ,can I get any nit.? I belong to obc .
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Lovepreet,   The above mentioned marks may not get you seat in first counselling, try your fate in second counselling too.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Suresh
    sir i have got all india rank 394 and i am from obc. i have applied for mathematics. will i get iitb or iitd?
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Sarvesh Kumar
    sir i got 2733 rank in iit jam MA from obc categories can i get admission iit guwahati
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Sarvesh,   The closing rank for IIT Guwahati is in the range of 400.   Thanks for asking!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Rohan
    sir i am expecting 39.6 in iit jam bl 2018 what will be my rank?
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Swapnil
    Please Reply. Can I Get Any NIT Such As Sichar, Srinagar, Manipur, Sikkim, With JAM Score 27, AIR 3019 In Chemistry Of Category OBC-NCL ?
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  •  View More Comments (165)