profile-img
Shubham Gupta @Eduncle posted an Article
July 10, 2018 • 12:00 am

SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-18 for LDC, DEO, Postal Assistants & Court Clerk

  • 0 Likes

SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-18 for LDC, DEO, Postal Assistants & Court Clerk

 

 

Staff Selection Commission conducts SSC CHSL (10+2) Exam every year to employ eligible candidates for the various posts in Government Organizations. If you are 12th passed and looking for the opportunities for Government Jobs, you must apply for SSC CHSL Exam.

 

In this blog, we will list out the number of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-18 for different posts and categories.

 

Staff Selection Commission has released the list of the candidates who have qualified for the SSC CHSL Tier 3 (Skill Test/ Typing Test).

 

 

 

Add previous year papers and make your preparations meet the opportunity to clear SSC CHSL Exam. Download Now!

 

 

After Qualifying the exam, the candidates’ merit list will be prepared based on the SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017 that has been recently revised by the Commission. You can view the updated list of SSC CHSL Vacancies as detailed below in this article.

 

 

 

Post-Wise Details of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-18

 

 

A recent SSC CHSL Notification the final vacancy has been released by the officials on 12th February 2018.

 

Considering the four posts under the SSC CHSL recruitment process, the SSC CHSL Vacancies 2017-18 are majorly divided into four categories as mentioned below.

 

The candidates should choose them according to their qualification and age limit as set under SSC CHSL Eligibility Criteria 2017-18. Please go through the details of all the posts and their updated number of vacancies enlisted below:

 

 

1. SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 for Data Entry Operator (DEO)

 

The Data Entry Operator or DEO help to ensure the smooth and efficient handling of information. DEO works on entering data into a computer, operating a verity of office machine, and performing other clerical duties.

 

They help the departments to keep up with the rapid changes in the data that are characteristics of today's Information Age. DEO also known as a word processor, typists, and data entry keyers etc.

 

For SSC DEO, a candidate must fulfil all the requirement along with computer knowledge and office management skills.

 

 

The requirement for the DEO are: -

 

 

A DEO must possess good typing speed. This is also the reason for conducting skills test/typing test.

 

A DEO has to work most of the time on the computer, so he/she should be comfortable in using software such as MS Office/ MS Excel.

 

DEO is also responsible to check the e-mails and replying the e-mails to the concerned people.

 

The DEO salary is according to the pay scale of INR 5200-20200 along with the grade pay of 2400.

 

No. of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017 for DEO Post => 510

 

Tentative SSC CHSL Vacancy 2018 recruitment => 2; There will be no vacancies for DEO Grade 'A'

 

 

2. SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 for Postal Assistants/Sorting Assistants

 

The Postal Assistant or Sorting Assistant is a position, which can be found in the postal services departments.

 

The Postal/Sorting Assistant are recruited mostly in the departments like Post Offices, Banks, Insurance Offices, Regional Offices, Mail Motor Departments etc.

 

The pay scale of a postal assistant is INR 5200-20200 with Grade Pay of INR 2400.

 

No. of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017 for PO/SO Post => 3295

 

 Tentative SSC CHSL Vacancy 2018 recruitment => 3267

 

3. SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 for Lower Division Clerks (LDC)

 

Lower Division Clerk or LDC is generally the first level of clerks in any Government Organization. They have to daily office tasks and have the responsibility to maintain the data, files, and documents of the office in a systematic manner.

 

Some of their work includes:

 

 

Making Salary Slips of staff.

 

Typing Official Letters, Notices, Notifications.

 

Entering Data on Computer.

 

The pay scale of LDC is INR 5200-20200 with Grade Pay of INR 1900.

 

No. of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017 for LDC Post => 2879

 

 Tentative SSC CHSL Vacancy 2018 recruitment =>1865

 

 

4. SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 for Court Clerks

 

The Court Clerks are appointed as the entry level clerks and are placed in various Tribunals under different Departments and Offices. Such Tribunals are Central Administrative Tribunal, Debt Recovery Tribunal, and National Green Tribunals etc.

 

The Court Clerk handles all administrative work regarding hearing/appealing in the courts. They also check the records and places/replaces them in racks.

 

The Pay Scale of Court Clerks is INR 5200-20200 with a Grade Pay of INR 1900.

 

No. of SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017 for Court Clerk Post => 25; There is no Tentative SSC CHSL Vacancy 2018 for the post of Court Clerk.

 

 

 

Official SSC CHSL Tentative Vacancy 2017-18 List (Updated by the Commission on 27th March 2018)

 

 

The detailed list of Vacancies for all SSC CHSL Posts under every Government organization is explained below. The SSC CHSL Vacancies for all the posts have been split into various categories. You can check the SSC CHSL vacancies as per your category.

 

 

SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 Details for LDC (Lower Division Clerk)

 

 

S.No.Organization NameURSCSTOBCTotalEXSOHHHVH
1.Agriculture & Cooperation (M/O Agriculture)192512380010
2.Bureau of Police Research & Development400370001
3.Canteen, Stores Department (MOD)3042205623000
4.Central Bureau Investigation13102162000
5.Central Hindi Directorate (M/O HRD)6005110000
6.Central Vigilance Commission100010000
7.Controller General of Account14535197527425332
8.Customs, Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal603090000
9.D/O Food & Public Distribution110020000
10.D/O Economics Affairs -Budget Decision (M/O Finance)800080000
11.D/O Science & Technology14301180000
12.Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (M/O Defense)288416565100
13.Election Commission312280000
14.HQ MOD(Navy)/DCMPR4123101010
15.Intelligence Bureau288416565100
16.Indian Coast Guard610290000
17.LBSNAA(DOPT)000110000
18.M/O Social Justice and Empowerment9227202100
19.Ministry of Civilaviation8205150111
20.Ministry of Coal6104110010
21.Ministry of Communications (Department of Posts)189387213713233
22.Ministry of Culture3110625721100
23.Ministry of Defense (O/O the Js (TRG) & Cao) AFHQ8224124416216221
24.Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology100120000
25.Ministry of External Affairs5203101001
26.Ministry of External Affairs (Central Passport Office)4513623879111
27.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (DGHS)8718185117436210
28.M/O Water Resources, River Development &Ganga Rejuvenation9402152000
29.M/O Textile195521500200
30.M/O Civil Aviation410380200
31.M/O Environment, Forests & Climate Change500161100
32.M/O Housing and Urban Affairs1196022312321100
33.M/O Information & Broadcasting501280000
34.M/O Labour & Employment771612211260111
35.Ministry of Shipping511180000
36.National Informatics Centre10443210000
37.National Technical Research Organization85210250010
38.National Investigation Agency000110000
39.O/O the DG Archaeological Survey of India (M/O Culture)3911519740000
40.Office of Development Commissioner (MSNE)701190000
41.RAJBHASHA VIBHAG (MHA) Dept. of Official Language100230000
42.Registrar General of India33459513110
43.Vice. President’s SECTT.010010000
Total9302511785061865110261821

 

 

SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 Details for Postal Assistants/Sorting Assistants:

 

 

S.No.Organization NameURSCSTOBCTotalEXSOHHHVH
1.Ministry of Communication & IT (Department of Post)18974422117173267295393939
Total18974422117173267295393939

 

 

SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-2018 Details for DEO (Data Entry Operator)

 

 

S.No.Organization NameURSCSTOBCTotalEXSOHHHVH
1.M/O Environment & Forests200020000
Total200020000

 

Here -

 

UR- Unreserved SC- Scheduled Cast ST- Scheduled Tribe OBC- Other Backward Class EXS- Ex-service Man OH- Orthopedically Handicapped HH-Hearing Handicapped VH- Visually Handicapped

 

 

 

Secure your seat for the LDC & DEO posts by practising previous year papers and mock test series. Download Now for FREE!"

 

 

With this, we would like to conclude the information regarding the SSC CHSL Vacancy 2017-18 Details. The above list is tentative and may have changed at the time of the releasing SSC CHSL Result.

 

If you have any queries regarding SSC CHSL, you can place them in the comment section given below. We will try to revert you as soon as possible. For more updates, you can follow us on Facebook and subscribe us on YouTube.

 

 

  • 0 Likes
Showing 8 comments out of 8
  • S. Saha
    Sir, my tier 1+tier 2 is 168, I am SC, do I have any scope for SSC CHSL 2016 ? Please reply.
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Deepanshu
    For posting is cities which one is better ldc or pa/aa
    Likes(0) Reply(0)
  • Komturu Kumar Kumar
    SIR HOW TO APPLAY
    Likes(0) Reply(2)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Komturu, You can apply for SSC CHSL exam through the official link given on ssc.nic.in. To check the step by step process, you can visit our guide for SSC CHSL Apply Online.   Thanks for asking your query with us!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Komturu, You can apply for SSC CHSL exam through the official link given on ssc.nic.in. To check the step by step process, you can visit our guide for SSC CHSL Apply Online.   Thanks for asking your query with us!     Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Hakim Singh
    Sir mere no 185.5 hai total obc cateogy se any chances ldc post ke liye
    Likes(0) Reply(1)
    Eduncle Team
    Hello Hakim Singh,   Greetings from Eduncle!   Thanks for sharing your query with us!   You have fair chances to get selected for the post. All the Best!   Kind Regards, Eduncle Team
  • Mohd
    Sir mera tier 1 me 158.5 marks hai. Is there any possibility to get selected in chsl
    Likes(0) Reply(0)